Privacy Statement for Community Learning and Development

Last updated on Thu, 02/08/2018 - 09:05

Who we are:
As Community Learning & Development Section within Neighbourhood Services of Dundee City Council, we will process information about Adults, Children & Young People in order to help administer learning and development activities within local communities. In doing so we must comply with Data Protection under the new General Data Protection Laws.

Dundee City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc.(Scotland) Act 1994. It’s head office is located at City Square, Dundee. DD1 3BY and you can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address, by email at: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk and by telephone on 01382 434206.

This means that the data provided by you and held about Adults and Young People will only be used for specific purposes allowed by law. Below explains the types of data held, why data is held, and to whom it may be passed on.

Types and use of data:
Your data which we will hold electronically will include: contact details, attendance information, employment related information (if appropriate), characteristics such as ethnic group, any additional support needs (if appropriate) and any relevant medical information.

The data provided by you helps us to:

  • Support Learning
  • Monitor and report on progress
  • Provide appropriate care for learners
  • Monitor progress and develop good practice in all service areas
  • Assess how well our service is doing and the council as a whole
  • To evaluate and develop CLD policy and strategies

Legal Basis for using your information:
We provide Community Learning & Development services to you as part of our statutory function as your local authority, as set out in the Requirements for Community Learning and Development (Scotland) Regulations 2013 and the Community Empowerment (Scotland) Act 2015.

Who do we share your information with?
We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) when required to do so by law, e.g. HMIe.

Your information may be shared with other organisations where we are delivering services in partnership only when there is a data sharing protocol in place.

Data will not be used to identify you or for any other purpose and will not be shared.

How long do we keep your information for?
We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need. Individual Learning Plans (ILPs) are not included within the retention schedule via SCARRS, therefore, it has been agreed that these records will be kept for 5 years. This is consistent with Scottish Government’s Document Retention Guidance, a copy of which can be found on their website at https://beta.gov.scot/publications/esif-document-retention-guidance/

Your rights under Data Protection Law:

  • Access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you
  • Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
    1. You think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained.
    2. We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent.
    3. You have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information.
    4. Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information:
You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Write to: Data Protection, Mitchell Street Centre, Mitchell Street, DUNDEE, DD2 2LJ.

E-mail: mitchellstreetcentre@dundeecity.gov.uk

Restricting how we may use your information:
In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information:
Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purposes that the consent was given.

Write to: Data Protection, Mitchell Street Centre, Mitchell Street, DUNDEE, DD2 2LJ.

E-mail: mitchellstreetcentre@dundeecity.gov.uk

Complaints:
We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. Phone: 03031231113.