Privacy Statement for Antisocial Behaviour Team

Privacy Statement for Antisocial Behaviour Team container

Privacy Statement for Antisocial Behaviour Team content

Last updated on Fri, 16/11/2018 - 14:39

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Dundee City Council Antisocial Behaviour Team collects about you and how it is used by the service.

Who we are:
Dundee City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY and you can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address, by email at: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk, and by telephone on 01382 434206.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?
You are giving us your personal information to allow us to investigate your complaint of antisocial behaviour. This also includes sharing information with some partner agencies (with your consent) and others were there is a legal basis for doing so. We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email, text message or telephone to maintain our records.

Legal basis for using your information:
We provide these services to you as part of our statutory function as your local authority. You can find more details of our role on our website at www.dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-services/privacy-statement. Processing your personal information is on the basis of your consent; and necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest by the council, such as sharing information with a relevant authority where the disclosure is necessary or expedient for the purposes of any provision of the Antisocial Behaviour Etc (Scotland) Act 2004, or any other enactment the purpose of which is in connection with antisocial behaviour or its effects.

If you do not provide us with the information we ask for, we may not be able to offer or deliver all of our services.

We are also processing more sensitive personal information about you on the basis that you have given us your explicit consent for this or where there is a legal basis for doing so: for purposes of delivering an effective service when responding to complaints of antisocial behaviour.

Who do we share your information with?
We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes. We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this. We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate. Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services. This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

With your consent and where deemed relevant we will share information with third party agencies such as Victim Support, SACRO and Action for Children.

We have a statutory duty to share information for the purposes of any provision of the Antisocial Behaviour Etc (Scotland) Act 2004. On this basis your information may be shared with other local authority colleagues, Police Scotland, Registered Social Landlords, Principal Reporter and/or an authority administering or providing services that relate to housing benefit.

How long do we keep your information for?
We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need. All data pertaining to our services provided to you will be deleted as per the recommendations of the Scottish Council on Archives.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • Access to your information – you have the right to access the information we hold on you. There are two ways to access your data:
    Subject Access Request: you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
    Data Portability: you can ask us for a copy of your information so that you can re-use it and we will provide it in a machine-readable format. This is a qualified right, which means it only applies in certain circumstances and only relates to information you have given directly to us.
  • Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
    1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
    2. we are using information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent
    3. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
    4. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information - where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purposes for which consent was given.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people:
If you have provided anyone else’s details on this form, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Dundee City Council. Where possible we will only use this information with the consent you have given us, to assist us with your complaint to the Antisocial Behaviour Team.

If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at https://dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-services/privacy-statement or email infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk.

Your rights - a summary
Here is a summary of the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection are :

  1. the right to access
  2. the right to rectification
  3. the right to erasure
  4. the right to restrict processing
  5. the right to object to processing
  6. the right to data portability
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority: and
  8. the right to withdraw consent

Complaints:
We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

More information:
For more details on how we process your personal information visit www.dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-services/privacy-statement