Privacy Statement: Garden Maintenance Scheme

Privacy Statement: Garden Maintenance Scheme container

Privacy Statement: Garden Maintenance Scheme content

Last updated on Thu, 15/11/2018 - 13:27

Who we are:
Dundee City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at 21 City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY and you can contact our Data Protection Officer Ian Smail, by post at this address, by email at: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk, and by telephone on 01382 434206.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?
We collect information to assess your suitability to go on the Garden Maintenance Scheme and to assist us in managing your application. We use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone, for billing purposes and for communications relating to the Garden Maintenance Scheme.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect your title, name, address, contact details (telephone and e-mail), “We also need to collect very limited health information, information relating to Housing benefit and Council tax benefit.” It is necessary for us to process this information in order to gain access to the garden Maintenance Scheme.

Legal basis for using your information:
We provide these services, as part of our statutory function as your local authority. You can find more details of our role on our website at www.dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-services/privacy-statement. Processing your personal information will be “necessary and is on the basis of a Public Authority Task. “We also need to process more sensitive personal information about Housing & Council Tax data which we gather for the reasons of substantial public interest set out in the Data Protection Act 2018. It is necessary for us to process Housing and Council Tax data to carry out key functions as outlined by law.”

Who do we share your information with?
We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes.

Your information may also be shared with the environmental health department in relation to environmental matters such as a request for pest control service, dog control orders, and waste disposal or as required by law. If you enter into the Garden Maintenance Service, your information may be shared with internal council departments concerned with invoicing for garden maintenance payments.

This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website.

How long do we keep your information for?
We only keep your personal data title, name, address, telephone and e-mail for as long as is and for is needed under our records retention schedule. The council department concerned with invoicing will keep this invoicing data for a maximum period of 7 calendar years (six years + current) from the date the Garden Maintenance Scheme has ended.

What would happen if we could not collect the information from you?
The council would be unable to fulfil its duty to provide a Garden Maintenance Scheme or unable to contact you with regard the availability for entering into the Garden Maintenance Scheme agreement with you or to contact you for invoicing purposes.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • Access to your information – you have the right to access the information we hold on you. There are two ways to access your data:
    Subject Access Request: you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
    Data Portability: you can ask us for a copy of your information so that you can re-use it and we will provide it in a machine-readable format. This is a qualified right, which means it only applies in certain circumstances and only relates to information you have given directly to us.
  • Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you.
  • Withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people:
If you have provided anyone else’s details on this form, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Dundee City Council. We will only use this information to assess your own entitlement to this service. If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at https://dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-services/privacy-statement or email infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk.

Complaints:
We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, and Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

More information:
For more details on how we process your personal information visit www.dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-services/privacy-statement