Privacy Statement - Trusted Trader

Last updated on Mon, 04/06/2018 - 13:36

The information you submit on this form (name address, etc.) will be processed by Dundee City Council, City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY. You can contact us on 01382 434000 or for data protection issues by email at infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk. This is also the email address to contact the councilโ€™s Data Protection Officer, Ian Smail.

We will use your details to provide the service the form relates to, namely to seek membership of the Dundee Trusted Trader scheme. This service is provided in terms of the councilโ€™s statutory functions as a local authority, more details of which can be found on our website. Our legal basis for processing your personal data is contained in Section 6 of regulations, namely, consent.

Your details will be accessed by council staff who need to do so in order to provide this service. The Council will only share your data for this purpose other than if you declare membership of a trade association or a quality standard then this information will be verified e.g. Gas Safe, SNIPEF, SELECT, GGF, etc.

Who else do we share your information with?
We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes. We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this. We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate. Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services. We also share your personal data (name and address) if you are a sole trader with our back office provider for the www.trustedtrader.info website, namely, Referenceline Ltd.

In general, the Council does not transfer personal data outside the UK and on the rare occasions when it does so we will ensure you are alerted to this fact. Given the purpose and limited nature of the personal information held, the Council will not transfer your data outside the UK.

Due to the Prescription and Limitation (Scotland) Act 1973 your information will be retained for 5 years after you have left the scheme (the period prescribed to initiate civil action).

For this purpose you have the right to be forgotten and can access this right at any time. We will explain any consequences of doing so, these will be the minimum effects of us not being able to process your data for the purpose you had previously consented to. Should you wish to access this right please contact the Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data held by the council and can request that we restrict processing or object to processing as well as the right to data portability (I.e. the right to ask us to put your data into a format that it can be transferred easily to a different organisation).

For this purpose we have asked for your consent in order to process your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time. We will explain the consequences of doing so if you contact us to withdraw consent; these will be the minimum effects of us not being able to process your data for the purpose you had previously consented to.

We do not use profiling or automated decision-making for this purpose.

We will never sell your personal data to third parties.

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissionerโ€™s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/

but you should raise the issue with our Data Protection Officer first.