Privacy Statement for Teaching Staff Data Collection Form

Last updated on Mon, 20/08/2018 - 11:01

Dundee City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?
You are giving us your personal information to permit us to:

  • provide access to Dundee City Council secure network
  • give access to SEEMIS as required
  • provide a Glow account and email address

We may also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

Who do we share your information with?

  • SEEMIS for processing your data
  • Scottish Government for reasons of census and any other requests
  • Dundee City Council IT Dept. to enable access to secure network
  • Glow to allow access to resources and provide email
  • Medical professionals in emergency situations

Information you may have given about someone else
If you have provided someone else’s details on this form, please inform them that you have given their information to Dundee City Council. We will only use this information in the event of an emergency.

Legal basis for using your information
Contract - The Council has a legitimate interest in processing the information to manage its employment contract with you and we are under legal obligations to collect certain information from you on behalf of government agencies.
Article 9 (g) We also need to process more sensitive personal information about you for reasons of substantial public interest as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018. It is necessary for us to process it to carry out key functions as set out in law.

You can find more details of our role on our website at www.dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-serv....

How long do we keep your information for?
The information you provide will be retained for a period of 2 years from the last working day. Until then, it will be stored securely on SEEMIS electronic Database.

You’re Rights under Data Protection Law:
Accessing your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
Deleting your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where

  • You think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained.
  • You have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer by post at the above address, by email at: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk (link sends e-mail) and by telephone on 01382 434206 if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints
We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, and Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at https://ico.org.uk/concerns