Privacy Statement for Pupil Acceptable User Policy

Last updated on Mon, 20/08/2018 - 11:48

Dundee City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to:

  • allow access to a variety of software packages that support pupil learning
  • ensure media permission
  • provide access to school network
  • provide access to Glow
  • ensure responsible internet use

We may also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

Who do we share your information with?
Your details will be accessed by school and central IT staff who need to do so in order to provide the service, ensure the security of the network and to oversee responsible internet use. If media permission has been consented to, then pupil data will be shared with publications, twitter feeds, video and web pages via articles, film or pictures. This information will not be used for any other purpose.

Legal basis for using your information:
Consent โ€“If you do not provide us with the information we have asked for, then we will not be able to provide this service to you.

For more details on how we process your personal information visit. www.dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-serv....

How long do we keep your information for?
We only keep your personal information for the minimum period of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in law, but in most cases it is based on business need. The paper document is held in school and electronically on SEEMIS Database. The retention period is P1-P3, P4โ€“P7, S1-S4, and then S5-6. The permission form is destroyed after each of these periods and re-issued.

Youโ€™re Rights under Data Protection Law:
Accessing your information โ€“ you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
Correcting your information โ€“ we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
Deleting your information โ€“ you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where

  • You think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained.
  • You have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information โ€“ you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent โ€“ see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Restricting how we may use your information โ€“ In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information โ€“ Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact the Councilโ€™s Data Protection Officer by post at the above address, by email at: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk (link sends e-mail) and by telephone on 01382 434206 if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints
we aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, and Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at https://ico.org.uk/concerns