Privacy Statement for Home to School Travel Assistance for Pupils with ASN

Last updated on Mon, 20/08/2018 - 14:35

Dundee City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?
The information you provide will be used to

  • consider travel assistance requirements
  • verify the identity of the child/young person

We may also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

Who do we share your information with?
Your data will be accessed by DCC Transport Team and appropriate central admin staff along with nominated drivers and escorts in order to provide the service.

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes. We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this. We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate. Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services. This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

Information you have given us about other people
If you have provided anyone else’s details on this form, please make sure that you have informed them that Dundee City Council hold these details. We will only use this information for the purpose for which it was given.

Legal basis for using your information
Legal Obligation – All Local Authorities have a legal duty to make suitable travel arrangements for certain children, where needed. School Transport Guidance Circular Scottish Executive Education Department 7/2003 and School Transport: Survey of Good Practice 2007
Article 9 (g) We also need to process more sensitive personal information about you for reasons of substantial public interest as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018. It is necessary for us to process it to carry out key functions as set out in law.

You can find more details of our role on our website at www.dundeecity.gov.uk/service-area/chief-executive/chief-executives-serv....

How long do we keep your information for?
We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it and in accordance with statutory requirements. The Council uses the Scottish Council Records Retention Education Schedule No.10 as the basis of its practice. We will retain your information for 3 years. http://www.scottisharchives.org.uk/scarrs/schedules

Your Rights under Data Protection Law:
Accessing your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
Deleting your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where

  • You think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained.
  • You have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer by post at the above address, by email at: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk (link sends e-mail) and by telephone on 01382 434206 if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints
we aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, and Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at https://ico.org.uk/concerns